Return25th Conference on Electrical Performance of Electronic Packages and Systems, San Diego, CA - October 23-26 2016

Advance Program

Sunday, October 23, 2016 Monday, October 24, 2016 Tuesday, October 25, 2016 Wednesday, October 26, 2016

1:00 - 3:00
Tutorial
  • Good Programming Practices for Production Computational Tools - A Tutorial
    Sanjay Velamparambil
    Ansys, Inc.

3:00 - 3:30
Coffee Break

3:30 - 5:00
Industry Forum:
Current challenges for high-speed system design
  • The Bandini Mountain of the PDN
    Larry Smith
    Qualcomm
  • Organic Multi-chip Modules for 5G Phased-Array Applications
    Kevin Gu
    IBM

5:00 - 7:00
TC-EDMS (Electrical Design Modeling and Simulation) Meeting, with pizza and drinks

8:00 - 8:15
Opening Remarks
8:15 - 9:00
Keynote Address
  • Connecting the Next 20 Billion Things
    Nikhil Jain, Vice President of Technology
    Qualcommm Technologies, Inc.
9:15 - 10:15
Session M-I: Packaging Integration and Analysis
Chairs:
Tzong-Lin Wu, National Taiwan University
Dipanjan Gope, India Institute of Science

10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:05
Session M-II: Electrical Analysis of Packaging Structures
Chairs:
Henning Braunisch, Intel
José Hejase, IBM

12:05 - 1:45
Lunch Break

1:20 - 2:40
Session M-III: Macromodeling and CAD
Chairs:
Roni Khazaka, McGill University
Brett Meyer, McGill University
3:35 - 4:55
Session M-IV - Power Network Design
Chairs:
Tingdong Zhou, NXP
Larry Smith, Qualcomm

4:55 - 5:00
Break

5:00 - 7:00
Session M-V: Poster Session and Industry Reception
Chairs:
Dale Becker, IBM
Wes Martin, IBM

7:00 - 9:00
TPC Meeting

8:30 - 9:15
Keynote Address
Chairs:
Dale Becker, IBM
Paul Franzon, NCSU
  • Adapting packaging techniques to build the next generation of heterogeneous SoCs
    Subramanian S. Iyer
    UCLA
9:15 - 10:15
Session T-I: Hardware Characterization
Chairs:
Heidi Barnes, Keysight
Matt Doyle, IBM

10:15 - 10:45
Morning Coffee Break

10:45 - 11:15
Embedded Tutorial
Chair:
Dale Becker, IBM
  • The Application of Machine Learning
    Paul Franzon
    North Carolina State University

11:15 - 12:15
Session T-II: Machine Learning
Chairs:
Paul Franzon, NCSU
José Schutt-Ainé, UIUC

12:15 - 2:15
Lunch Break

12:15 - 2:15
TPC Meeting

2:15 - 3:15
Session T-III: Electrical Performance of Automotive Interconnect
Chairs:
Stefano Grivet-Talocia, Politecnico di Torino
Hideki Asai, Shizuoka University

3:15 - 3:45
Afternoon Break

3:45 - 4:45
Session T-IV: Electromagnetic Analysis for Packaging Applications
Chairs:
Andreas Weisshaar, Oregon State University
Albert Ruehli, Missouri University of Science and Technology

6:00 - 9:00
25th Anniversary Gala

8:30 - 9:50
Session W-I: Analysis of Novel Interconnect
Chairs:
Kevin Gu, IBM
Dan Oh, Intel

9:50 - 10:20
Morning Coffee Break

10:20 - 11:40
Session W-II: Numerical Analysis Techniques
Chairs:
Michel Nakhla, Carlton University
Swagato Chakraborty, Mentor Graphics

11:40 - 12:00
Closing Remarks

12:00 - 12:20
Lunch- Box lunch available for attendees